Everyone is present in court for the reading of the verdict. Browse other questions tagged, Start here for a quick overview of the site, Detailed answers to any questions you might have, Discuss the workings and policies of this site. During circumstances in which a child is a witness to the event, the child can be used to deliver a testimony on the stand. (United States v. Kerley, 838 F.2d 932, 940 (7th Cir. If the very idea that someone could . The defense has finished its closing argument in the murder trial of Alex Murdaugh. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. This advice applies to England. People have to make judgments about the relative veracity of others all the time.