Begins 5.2. They should be cited as "Civil L.R.___". TRIAL DEADLINES. Gavin Newsom (D) signed Sept. 18 extended deadlines on discovery, disclosure of experts, mandatory settlement conferences, and serving documents.The law, which took immediate effect, allows remoterather than face-to-facedepositions and makes the physical presence of parties or . stream If we use our example above, Plaintiff can serve a deposition notice on April 21 for a deposition set at least 10 days ahead, while a Defendant may serve a deposition notice on the date they were served of April 01. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. endstream (The question is open though: the court in Nevis Homes LLC v. CW Roofing, Inc.